Privacy Policy

This privacy notice will explain about the personal data we collect about you when you first have contact with us.
It will also explain how we handle and store your data, keeping it safe.


The law on data protection states different reasons for which we may collect and process your personal data.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND CONSENT

We collect and process your data to meet mandatory requirements regarding medical notes.


We also collect data to assist in the administration of our business to provide you with an efficient service. We use your contact details for the purpose of appointment scheduling and to update you on information regarding the practice.


Consent will need to be given in order to carry out any assessment or treatment and a new patient registration form will be completed at your initial consultation.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT

We collect data from you when you share information with us by booking an appointment online. This data is important for making, rescheduling and cancelling appointments.


Further data is collected at an initial consultation, this data is kept in paper form and will include your surname , DOB , Gender , Address , Postcode , Phone Number , Email Address and Physical/Mental Health Condition.

 

All data kept in paper form is filed securely in a locked cabinet and all personal data kept online is password protected.


We collect data when you interact with us through email, text message or social media with all devices and social media apps being password protected.

WHEN WILL WE SHARE YOUR DATA


We may have to share your data with your GP but you will have the opportunity to consent to this at your initial consultation.


In cases where you have been referred to us by a 3 rd party providing your referral details we will also share details via a secure portal system/encrypted email.

 

When not shared this way any sensitive clinical information is sent in a password protected document attached to an email marked to the addressee only.

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights regarding your personal data which includes seeing what data we hold and updating your information.


You can access your personal data we hold about you free of charge in most cases. We will need a written request for this and proof of id.


The 30 day time frame for us processing your request starts from the day on which we receive your proof of id.


You can ask us to correct any personal data that is out of date or incorrect.


You can request that we stop using your personal data for direct marketing.


These requests can be made at any time and if we choose not to action them we will explain to you the reason for refusal.
Where you have given consent to use personal data you have the right to change your mind at any time.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you visit our website to book an appointment

When you engage with us via email/social media


When you contact us by any means with questions, complaints etc


When you choose to complete a survey/feedback form we send you except if anonymised from the onset.


When you comment on or review our services

When you complete any other kind of forms ie. Complaint/accident forms


When you have given a 3 rd party permission to access your records from us

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will keep your data for 8 years after the conclusion of treatment or if a young person it will be retained until your 25 th birthday or 26th if 17 at the conclusion of treatment.

DIRECT MARKETING


You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for any marketing activity and we will always comply with your request.


You can stop marketing communication by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email communication that we send you. This
will stop any further emails.

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR


If you feel your data has not been handled correctly or any requests regarding your data have not been met adequately you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk/concerns

We hope this privacy notice has been clear in explaining the way we handle your data and the rights you have to control it
If you have any further questions contact us by email: enquiries@catherineingram-physiotherapist.co.uk

​​​Contact Us

© 2016 by Catherine Ingram Physiotherapy, Acupuncture & Sports Injury Clinic.

Proudly created with Wix.com

Catherine Ingram Physiotherapy, Acupuncture & Sports Injury Clinic,  The Village Osteopaths, 379 Stockport Road, Timperley, Cheshire WA15 7UR

Direct: 0161 711 0860

Mobile: 07880 565 379

Follow Us

  • Twitter Clean
  • w-facebook
  • w-linkedin

Privacy Policy: Read Here